CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 C82069

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes Pitusa
Call Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of hair clippers from China

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a hair-cutting set, item H-53-F-0053. The set contains electric clippers with trimming attachments, a blade guard, a comb, lubricating oil and scissors.

The applicable subheading for the hair-cutting set will be 8510.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor, hair clippers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division